Hottub News

Hottub Newsmap

World, September 2026

818,472 reports from 163 countries · Coverage by where it was published · Final

Hottub Newsmap · September 2026 · WorldWorld map of news coverage on September 2026, shaded by publisher country; most from the US, the UK and Germany. Top stories: “UK police question five men held at airbase used…”; “Planned attack on US military base: Five arrests…”.United Arab Emirates: 2,435 reportsAfghanistan: 107 reportsAlbania: 4,363 reportsArmenia: 142 reportsAngola: 0 reportsArgentina: 10,662 reportsAustria: 8,120 reportsAustralia: 20,648 reportsAzerbaijan: 1,025 reportsBosnia and Herzegovina: 9,765 reportsBangladesh: 1,955 reportsBelgium: 8,296 reportsBurkina Faso: 33 reportsBulgaria: 8,667 reportsBurundi: 0 reportsBenin: 23 reportsBrunei: 46 reportsBolivia: 17 reportsBrazil: 5,879 reportsBahamas: 75 reportsBhutan: 0 reportsBotswana: 46 reportsBelarus: 63 reportsBelize: 14 reportsCanada: 43,981 reportsDR Congo: 671 reportsCentral African Republic: 0 reportsRepublic of the Congo: 118 reportsSwitzerland: 6,867 reportsCôte d'Ivoire: 48 reportsChile: 2,838 reportsCameroon: 23 reportsChina: 14,970 reportsColombia: 661 reportsCosta Rica: 2,120 reportsCuba: 6 reportsCyprus: 48 reportsCzechia: 3,961 reportsGermany: 50,890 reportsDjibouti: 0 reportsDenmark: 5,185 reportsDominican Republic: 3,224 reportsAlgeria: 980 reportsEcuador: 95 reportsEstonia: 5,069 reportsEgypt: 2,170 reportsWestern Sahara: 0 reportsEritrea: 0 reportsSpain: 9,592 reportsEthiopia: 180 reportsFinland: 4,595 reportsFiji: 224 reportsFalkland Islands: 0 reportsFrance: 16,340 reportsGabon: 39 reportsUnited Kingdom: 59,185 reportsGeorgia: 1,554 reportsGhana: 2,908 reportsGreenland: 0 reportsGambia: 38 reportsGuinea: 4 reportsEquatorial Guinea: 0 reportsGreece: 18,853 reportsGuatemala: 34 reportsGuinea-Bissau: 24 reportsGuyana: 0 reportsHonduras: 9 reportsCroatia: 9,550 reportsHaiti: 0 reportsHungary: 5,287 reportsIndonesia: 4,976 reportsIreland: 6,103 reportsIsrael: 2,782 reportsIndia: 33,592 reportsIraq: 0 reportsIran: 909 reportsIceland: 2,981 reportsItaly: 9,765 reportsJamaica: 179 reportsJordan: 152 reportsJapan: 16,268 reportsKenya: 3,863 reportsKyrgyzstan: 17 reportsCambodia: 799 reportsNorth Korea: 0 reportsSouth Korea: 28,815 reportsKuwait: 333 reportsKazakhstan: 26 reportsLaos: 70 reportsLebanon: 917 reportsSri Lanka: 520 reportsLiberia: 0 reportsLesotho: 8 reportsLithuania: 5,667 reportsLuxembourg: 164 reportsLatvia: 5,564 reportsLibya: 0 reportsMorocco: 1,956 reportsMoldova: 4,133 reportsMontenegro: 4,802 reportsMadagascar: 31 reportsNorth Macedonia: 3,258 reportsMali: 0 reportsMyanmar: 607 reportsMongolia: 45 reportsMauritania: 0 reportsMalawi: 2 reportsMexico: 4,505 reportsMalaysia: 6,376 reportsMozambique: 11 reportsNamibia: 129 reportsNew Caledonia: 0 reportsNiger: 13 reportsNigeria: 10,244 reportsNicaragua: 0 reportsNetherlands: 8,337 reportsNorway: 4,716 reportsNepal: 167 reportsNew Zealand: 4,375 reportsOman: 155 reportsPanama: 10 reportsPeru: 87 reportsPapua New Guinea: 181 reportsPhilippines: 3,960 reportsPakistan: 10,524 reportsPoland: 4,394 reportsPuerto Rico: 6 reportsPalestine: 918 reportsPortugal: 6,024 reportsParaguay: 51 reportsQatar: 597 reportsRomania: 8,178 reportsSerbia: 8,880 reportsRussia: 5,859 reportsRwanda: 568 reportsSaudi Arabia: 238 reportsSolomon Islands: 0 reportsSudan: 0 reportsSweden: 15,648 reportsSlovenia: 2,425 reportsSlovakia: 4,846 reportsSierra Leone: 0 reportsSenegal: 4 reportsSomalia: 27 reportsSuriname: 0 reportsSouth Sudan: 77 reportsEl Salvador: 1 reportSyria: 70 reportsEswatini: 0 reportsChad: 0 reportsFrench Southern Lands: 0 reportsTogo: 10 reportsThailand: 5,939 reportsTajikistan: 8 reportsTimor-Leste: 0 reportsTurkmenistan: 7 reportsTunisia: 12 reportsTurkey: 12,525 reportsTrinidad and Tobago: 109 reportsTaiwan: 20,060 reportsTanzania: 1,167 reportsUkraine: 4,838 reportsUganda: 253 reportsUnited States: 136,353 reportsUruguay: 80 reportsUzbekistan: 0 reportsVenezuela: 1,388 reportsVietnam: 11,986 reportsVanuatu: 0 reportsKosovo: 4,080 reportsYemen: 47 reportsSouth Africa: 3,875 reportsZambia: 42 reportsZimbabwe: 57 reportsAndorra: 33 reportsAntigua and Barbuda: 40 reportsBarbados: 216 reportsBermuda: 14 reportsCape Verde: 8 reportsGrenada: 22 reportsHong Kong: 4,261 reportsIsle of Man: 353 reportsJersey: 1 reportCayman Islands: 34 reportsMonaco: 10 reportsMacau: 205 reportsMalta: 944 reportsMauritius: 11 reportsSeychelles: 19 reportsSingapore: 2,733 reportsVatican City: 92 reportsSaint Vincent and the Grenadines: 1 reportReports by publisher country110,000+none
World map of news coverage on September 2026, shaded by publisher country; most from the US, the UK and Germany. Top stories: “UK police question five men held at airbase used…”; “Planned attack on US military base: Five arrests…”.

This map as SVG · image (PNG) · Markdown · JSON

Top stories

  1. UK police question five men held at airbase used by US to attack Iran

    Police impose 400-metre cordon around RAF Fairford, evacuate 85 homes as security stepped up at US bases in Britain

    tribune.com.pk · 317 outlets · 633 reports · all reports
  2. Planned attack on US military base: Five arrests shake RAF FairfordGeplanter Anschlag auf US-Militär-Stützpunkt: Fünf Festnahmen erschüttern RAF Fairford

    Fünf Männer wurden nahe RAF Fairford festgenommen, wo das US-Militär strategische Bomber für Auslandseinsätze stationiert. Der britische Stützpunkt gilt als Schlüsselstandort.

    kreiszeitung.de · 334 outlets · 577 reports · all reports
  3. Starship, world's most powerful spacecraft, to launch in attempt to orbit Earth for first time

    In its 14th test flight, Starship will launch from South Texas in SpaceX's first attempt to put the world's largest and most powerful spacecraft into orbit around Earth.

    abc13.com · 423 outlets · 624 reports · all reports
  4. U.S. prosecutors reopen Cornell gang rape case after outcry

    The newly-released details of the alleged incident have fuelled allegations that the university was too lenient and reignited a debate over sexual assault on U.S. campuses

    thehindu.com · 269 outlets · 560 reports · all reports
  5. Supreme Court lets Trump continue third-country deportations for now

    The Supreme Court on Tuesday let President Donald Trump’s administration continue deporting people to countries other than their own for now, while the justices consider whether the policy is legal.

    koaa.com · 255 outlets · 493 reports · all reports
  6. US Tennessee state to execute woman for 1995 killing in first such punishment in 200 years

    Gov. Bill Lee denies clemency for death row inmate Christa Pike as appeal remains pending before US Supreme Court

    aa.com.tr · 207 outlets · 365 reports · all reports
  7. OpenAI scraps rollout of new model over safety concerns

    The AI giant's safety chief said the model 'didn't quite meet the bar' of the firm's security standards.

    BBC News · 348 outlets · 438 reports · all reports
  8. Trump announcing a new Iowa steel plant that the White House says will be the nation's biggest

    WASHINGTON (AP) — President Donald Trump is announcing a new $15 billion steel plant in Iowa being built with backing from an Indian conglomerate, creating what the White House says will become the largest steel plant…

    wral.com · 238 outlets · 460 reports · all reports
  9. Officials are looking into a possible new ransom note related to Nancy Guthrie’s disappearance

    Authorities are looking into the possibility of a new ransom note related to the disappearance of Nancy Guthrie, nearly eight months after she went missing from her home outside Tucson, the Pima County Sheriff’s…

    wwaytv3.com · 302 outlets · 403 reports · all reports
  10. Trump rejects AI laws after tech titans agree to ‘self-police’ AI development

    The US president shot down the idea of new regulations for AI, but signed an accord with top tech executives setting a “morally binding” set of voluntary safety commitments.

    smh.com.au · 127 outlets · 254 reports · all reports

Where the reports came from

Reports by the publisher's country, September 2026. Top 20 of 163 countries.
CountryReportsShareRelative
United States136,35316.7%
United Kingdom59,1857.2%
Germany50,8906.2%
Canada43,9815.4%
India33,5924.1%
South Korea28,8153.5%
Australia20,6482.5%
Taiwan20,0602.5%
Greece18,8532.3%
France16,3402.0%
Japan16,2682.0%
Sweden15,6481.9%
China14,9701.8%
Turkey12,5251.5%
Vietnam11,9861.5%
Argentina10,6621.3%
Pakistan10,5241.3%
Nigeria10,2441.3%
Bosnia and Herzegovina9,7651.2%
Italy9,7651.2%

About this map

Hottub News counted 818,472 reports from outlets in 163 countries for September 2026. The US, the UK and Germany published the most (136,353 reports), and the five busiest countries account for 40% of the total.

The most widely covered stories were: “UK police question five men held at airbase used by US to attack Iran” (317 outlets, mostly the UK and the US); “Planned attack on US military base: Five arrests shake RAF Fairford” (334 outlets, mostly the US and the UK); “Starship, world's most powerful spacecraft, to launch in attempt to orbit Earth for first time” (423 outlets, mostly the US and Germany).

Each report is placed in the country of the outlet that published it (from its feed, web domain or Wikidata), not where the events happened. Stories group reports of the same event across outlets and languages; for a week or month, a story's outlet count is its biggest day's. 183,249 more reports came from outlets whose country is unknown; they count toward stories but not the map. Paid placements are never included.