Hottub News

Hottub Newsmap

World, October 2026

1,532,073 reports from 177 countries · Coverage by where it was published · Live, updated 08:23 UTC

Hottub Newsmap · October 2026 · WorldWorld map of news coverage on October 2026, shaded by publisher country; most from the US, Germany and the UK. Top stories: “France wants curfews in some areas after weekend…”; “Several dead or injured in major fire at Canada…”.United Arab Emirates: 4,690 reportsAfghanistan: 281 reportsAlbania: 8,366 reportsArmenia: 1,008 reportsAngola: 0 reportsArgentina: 23,233 reportsAustria: 14,758 reportsAustralia: 33,165 reportsAzerbaijan: 3,251 reportsBosnia and Herzegovina: 15,500 reportsBangladesh: 3,603 reportsBelgium: 15,227 reportsBurkina Faso: 116 reportsBulgaria: 16,189 reportsBurundi: 0 reportsBenin: 97 reportsBrunei: 39 reportsBolivia: 491 reportsBrazil: 24,037 reportsBahamas: 57 reportsBhutan: 20 reportsBotswana: 58 reportsBelarus: 522 reportsBelize: 32 reportsCanada: 59,904 reportsDR Congo: 1,046 reportsCentral African Republic: 0 reportsRepublic of the Congo: 122 reportsSwitzerland: 10,773 reportsCôte d'Ivoire: 77 reportsChile: 6,155 reportsCameroon: 123 reportsChina: 45,241 reportsColombia: 4,053 reportsCosta Rica: 2,790 reportsCuba: 301 reportsCyprus: 1,196 reportsCzechia: 7,581 reportsGermany: 90,169 reportsDjibouti: 0 reportsDenmark: 9,348 reportsDominican Republic: 6,457 reportsAlgeria: 1,780 reportsEcuador: 1,149 reportsEstonia: 6,549 reportsEgypt: 7,766 reportsWestern Sahara: 0 reportsEritrea: 0 reportsSpain: 31,149 reportsEthiopia: 241 reportsFinland: 8,700 reportsFiji: 397 reportsFalkland Islands: 0 reportsFrance: 31,481 reportsGabon: 36 reportsUnited Kingdom: 89,502 reportsGeorgia: 3,139 reportsGhana: 4,021 reportsGreenland: 0 reportsGambia: 42 reportsGuinea: 129 reportsEquatorial Guinea: 14 reportsGreece: 40,979 reportsGuatemala: 571 reportsGuinea-Bissau: 14 reportsGuyana: 0 reportsHonduras: 127 reportsCroatia: 18,590 reportsHaiti: 0 reportsHungary: 8,950 reportsIndonesia: 10,809 reportsIreland: 9,676 reportsIsrael: 6,045 reportsIndia: 58,091 reportsIraq: 11 reportsIran: 1,351 reportsIceland: 4,139 reportsItaly: 43,280 reportsJamaica: 311 reportsJordan: 175 reportsJapan: 28,869 reportsKenya: 4,290 reportsKyrgyzstan: 435 reportsCambodia: 1,566 reportsNorth Korea: 0 reportsSouth Korea: 59,120 reportsKuwait: 679 reportsKazakhstan: 563 reportsLaos: 63 reportsLebanon: 1,774 reportsSri Lanka: 1,047 reportsLiberia: 2 reportsLesotho: 16 reportsLithuania: 9,667 reportsLuxembourg: 705 reportsLatvia: 8,089 reportsLibya: 0 reportsMorocco: 3,865 reportsMoldova: 8,208 reportsMontenegro: 8,058 reportsMadagascar: 293 reportsNorth Macedonia: 6,493 reportsMali: 38 reportsMyanmar: 841 reportsMongolia: 217 reportsMauritania: 93 reportsMalawi: 1 reportMexico: 17,360 reportsMalaysia: 11,102 reportsMozambique: 15 reportsNamibia: 214 reportsNew Caledonia: 27 reportsNiger: 52 reportsNigeria: 15,489 reportsNicaragua: 82 reportsNetherlands: 16,843 reportsNorway: 7,710 reportsNepal: 690 reportsNew Zealand: 6,557 reportsOman: 249 reportsPanama: 451 reportsPeru: 1,636 reportsPapua New Guinea: 328 reportsPhilippines: 5,802 reportsPakistan: 13,316 reportsPoland: 11,685 reportsPuerto Rico: 288 reportsPalestine: 1,639 reportsPortugal: 11,908 reportsParaguay: 962 reportsQatar: 1,288 reportsRomania: 18,666 reportsSerbia: 17,456 reportsRussia: 34,915 reportsRwanda: 559 reportsSaudi Arabia: 1,457 reportsSolomon Islands: 0 reportsSudan: 0 reportsSweden: 22,864 reportsSlovenia: 4,431 reportsSlovakia: 8,080 reportsSierra Leone: 0 reportsSenegal: 85 reportsSomalia: 24 reportsSuriname: 110 reportsSouth Sudan: 92 reportsEl Salvador: 117 reportsSyria: 500 reportsEswatini: 0 reportsChad: 0 reportsFrench Southern Lands: 0 reportsTogo: 23 reportsThailand: 9,702 reportsTajikistan: 74 reportsTimor-Leste: 0 reportsTurkmenistan: 8 reportsTunisia: 415 reportsTurkey: 30,102 reportsTrinidad and Tobago: 222 reportsTaiwan: 42,116 reportsTanzania: 1,463 reportsUkraine: 17,488 reportsUganda: 349 reportsUnited States: 194,542 reportsUruguay: 861 reportsUzbekistan: 53 reportsVenezuela: 3,144 reportsVietnam: 26,131 reportsVanuatu: 0 reportsKosovo: 7,988 reportsYemen: 66 reportsSouth Africa: 5,025 reportsZambia: 67 reportsZimbabwe: 107 reportsAndorra: 144 reportsAntigua and Barbuda: 72 reportsAruba: 5 reportsBarbados: 262 reportsBahrain: 41 reportsBermuda: 24 reportsCape Verde: 6 reportsDominica: 2 reportsGrenada: 18 reportsHong Kong: 6,653 reportsIsle of Man: 343 reportsCayman Islands: 43 reportsLiechtenstein: 4 reportsMonaco: 23 reportsMacau: 327 reportsMalta: 1,001 reportsMauritius: 81 reportsSeychelles: 48 reportsSingapore: 3,601 reportsSan Marino: 34 reportsVatican City: 50 reportsSaint Vincent and the Grenadines: 2 reportsReports by publisher country125,000+none
World map of news coverage on October 2026, shaded by publisher country; most from the US, Germany and the UK. Top stories: “France wants curfews in some areas after weekend…”; “Several dead or injured in major fire at Canada…”.

This map as SVG · image (PNG) · Markdown · JSON

Top stories

  1. France wants curfews in some areas after weekend of riots

    France's central government asked some local authorities to impose curfews and faced pressure over security failings on Monday after a weekend of riots and looting borne out of nationwide anti-government protests.

    myjoyonline.com · 1252 outlets · 3,132 reports · all reports
  2. Several dead or injured in major fire at Canada military base

    Several people have been killed or injured as a result of a large fire near a Canadian military base in Alberta, the nation's defence minister has said.

    myjoyonline.com · 955 outlets · 2,073 reports · all reports
  3. Live: Indi MP Helen Haines seriously injured in electorate office incident

    Independent MP Helen Haines has been injured in an incident near her Wangaratta office in regional Victoria.

    abc.net.au · 654 outlets · 1,435 reports · all reports
  4. Putin Proposes Summit With Trump, Xi To Negotiate Ukraine Peace Deal: Report

    The Russian President has reportedly suggested a trilateral meeting with Donald Trump and Xi Jinping during the November 18-19 Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation summit in Shenzhen. The White House has yet to confirm…

    freepressjournal.in · 578 outlets · 1,345 reports · all reports
  5. Elon Musk pledges a share of his SpaceX company to 'every kid in America'

    Billionaire Elon Musk on Monday pledged to give one share of his company SpaceX to “every kid in America.”

    abc13.com · 863 outlets · 1,218 reports · all reports
  6. Canada's Alberta votes to remain in federation, projections show

    CBC News projects 76.2% support for remaining in Canada as election authorities count ballots in nonbinding referendum

    Anadolu Agency (English) · 678 outlets · 1,205 reports · all reports
  7. Trump endorses embattled Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu for reelection

    President Donald Trump on Sunday endorsed embattled Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu for reelection in Israel's first nation election since Oct. 7.

    wxii12.com · 408 outlets · 792 reports · all reports
  8. Christina Applegate was misdiagnosed with MS. That doesn't give her much relief, she says

    Christina Applegate shares a new health update: She was misdiagnosed with MS. 'I'm just in a state of shock right now,' she says.

    latimes.com · 583 outlets · 697 reports · all reports
  9. Christa Pike is alive a day after Tennessee's failed attempt to execute her, her lawyers say

    Christa Pike remained alive Thursday, her lawyers said Thursday, a day after she survived a failed attempt to execute her for the 1995 murder in what Tennessee's governor called a "deeply disturbing" procedure.

    abc7chicago.com · 296 outlets · 778 reports · all reports
  10. Portugal FA hands Ronaldo 30-day suspension, €255 fine

    Cristiano Ronaldo has been handed a 30-day suspension and a €255 fine by the Portuguese Football Federation for leaving the national team’s camp. Read More…

    punchng.com · 414 outlets · 710 reports · all reports

Where the reports came from

Reports by the publisher's country, October 2026. Top 20 of 177 countries.
CountryReportsShareRelative
United States194,54212.7%
Germany90,1695.9%
United Kingdom89,5025.8%
Canada59,9043.9%
South Korea59,1203.9%
India58,0913.8%
China45,2413.0%
Italy43,2802.8%
Taiwan42,1162.7%
Greece40,9792.7%
Russia34,9152.3%
Australia33,1652.2%
France31,4812.1%
Spain31,1492.0%
Turkey30,1022.0%
Japan28,8691.9%
Vietnam26,1311.7%
Brazil24,0371.6%
Argentina23,2331.5%
Sweden22,8641.5%

About this map

So far, Hottub News has counted 1,532,073 reports from outlets in 177 countries for October 2026. The US, Germany and the UK published the most (194,542 reports), and the five busiest countries account for 32% of the total.

The most widely covered stories were: “France wants curfews in some areas after weekend of riots” (1252 outlets, mostly the US and the UK); “Several dead or injured in major fire at Canada military base” (955 outlets, mostly the US and the UK); “Live: Indi MP Helen Haines seriously injured in electorate office incident” (654 outlets, mostly the US and Australia).

Each report is placed in the country of the outlet that published it (from its feed, web domain or Wikidata), not where the events happened. Stories group reports of the same event across outlets and languages; for a week or month, a story's outlet count is its biggest day's. 332,150 more reports came from outlets whose country is unknown; they count toward stories but not the map. Paid placements are never included.