Hottub News

Hottub Newsmap

World, Week 43, 2026: 19–25 October 2026

775,709 reports from 175 countries · Coverage by where it was published · Live, updated 08:23 UTC

Hottub Newsmap · Week 43, 2026 · WorldWorld map of news coverage on the week of 19–25 October 2026, shaded by publisher country; most from the US, Germany and China. Top stories: “France wants curfews in some areas after weekend…”; “Live: Indi MP Helen Haines seriously injured in…”.United Arab Emirates: 2,014 reportsAfghanistan: 143 reportsAlbania: 3,599 reportsArmenia: 835 reportsAngola: 0 reportsArgentina: 13,621 reportsAustria: 7,890 reportsAustralia: 12,849 reportsAzerbaijan: 2,098 reportsBosnia and Herzegovina: 5,034 reportsBangladesh: 1,460 reportsBelgium: 6,951 reportsBurkina Faso: 84 reportsBulgaria: 6,622 reportsBurundi: 0 reportsBenin: 75 reportsBrunei: 29 reportsBolivia: 451 reportsBrazil: 16,593 reportsBahamas: 45 reportsBhutan: 20 reportsBotswana: 45 reportsBelarus: 455 reportsBelize: 13 reportsCanada: 28,020 reportsDR Congo: 419 reportsCentral African Republic: 0 reportsRepublic of the Congo: 46 reportsSwitzerland: 5,517 reportsCôte d'Ivoire: 34 reportsChile: 3,675 reportsCameroon: 99 reportsChina: 34,918 reportsColombia: 3,228 reportsCosta Rica: 1,054 reportsCuba: 280 reportsCyprus: 1,161 reportsCzechia: 3,757 reportsGermany: 47,946 reportsDjibouti: 0 reportsDenmark: 4,333 reportsDominican Republic: 3,242 reportsAlgeria: 705 reportsEcuador: 989 reportsEstonia: 2,665 reportsEgypt: 4,942 reportsWestern Sahara: 0 reportsEritrea: 0 reportsSpain: 21,894 reportsEthiopia: 69 reportsFinland: 5,108 reportsFiji: 165 reportsFalkland Islands: 0 reportsFrance: 16,567 reportsGabon: 17 reportsUnited Kingdom: 32,777 reportsGeorgia: 1,413 reportsGhana: 1,562 reportsGreenland: 0 reportsGambia: 27 reportsGuinea: 115 reportsEquatorial Guinea: 12 reportsGreece: 21,484 reportsGuatemala: 502 reportsGuinea-Bissau: 7 reportsGuyana: 0 reportsHonduras: 108 reportsCroatia: 8,582 reportsHaiti: 0 reportsHungary: 4,399 reportsIndonesia: 5,727 reportsIreland: 3,582 reportsIsrael: 3,627 reportsIndia: 24,749 reportsIraq: 11 reportsIran: 623 reportsIceland: 1,437 reportsItaly: 33,328 reportsJamaica: 99 reportsJordan: 70 reportsJapan: 13,147 reportsKenya: 1,379 reportsKyrgyzstan: 432 reportsCambodia: 652 reportsNorth Korea: 0 reportsSouth Korea: 31,833 reportsKuwait: 356 reportsKazakhstan: 553 reportsLaos: 3 reportsLebanon: 878 reportsSri Lanka: 496 reportsLiberia: 2 reportsLesotho: 0 reportsLithuania: 4,205 reportsLuxembourg: 535 reportsLatvia: 2,747 reportsLibya: 0 reportsMorocco: 1,779 reportsMoldova: 4,624 reportsMontenegro: 2,686 reportsMadagascar: 290 reportsNorth Macedonia: 3,198 reportsMali: 36 reportsMyanmar: 318 reportsMongolia: 183 reportsMauritania: 89 reportsMalawi: 1 reportMexico: 12,673 reportsMalaysia: 4,536 reportsMozambique: 9 reportsNamibia: 70 reportsNew Caledonia: 25 reportsNiger: 44 reportsNigeria: 5,615 reportsNicaragua: 79 reportsNetherlands: 8,788 reportsNorway: 3,379 reportsNepal: 515 reportsNew Zealand: 2,528 reportsOman: 105 reportsPanama: 394 reportsPeru: 1,515 reportsPapua New Guinea: 152 reportsPhilippines: 2,732 reportsPakistan: 4,283 reportsPoland: 7,450 reportsPuerto Rico: 267 reportsPalestine: 832 reportsPortugal: 5,786 reportsParaguay: 911 reportsQatar: 674 reportsRomania: 11,118 reportsSerbia: 8,894 reportsRussia: 29,562 reportsRwanda: 205 reportsSaudi Arabia: 1,116 reportsSolomon Islands: 0 reportsSudan: 0 reportsSweden: 8,512 reportsSlovenia: 1,929 reportsSlovakia: 3,929 reportsSierra Leone: 0 reportsSenegal: 78 reportsSomalia: 18 reportsSuriname: 98 reportsSouth Sudan: 38 reportsEl Salvador: 110 reportsSyria: 381 reportsEswatini: 0 reportsChad: 0 reportsFrench Southern Lands: 0 reportsTogo: 18 reportsThailand: 4,140 reportsTajikistan: 74 reportsTimor-Leste: 0 reportsTurkmenistan: 2 reportsTunisia: 381 reportsTurkey: 16,260 reportsTrinidad and Tobago: 78 reportsTaiwan: 19,123 reportsTanzania: 473 reportsUkraine: 12,957 reportsUganda: 129 reportsUnited States: 79,513 reportsUruguay: 788 reportsUzbekistan: 49 reportsVenezuela: 1,847 reportsVietnam: 13,471 reportsVanuatu: 0 reportsKosovo: 3,113 reportsYemen: 35 reportsSouth Africa: 1,965 reportsZambia: 13 reportsZimbabwe: 43 reportsAndorra: 143 reportsAntigua and Barbuda: 42 reportsAruba: 4 reportsBarbados: 93 reportsBahrain: 41 reportsBermuda: 14 reportsCape Verde: 2 reportsGrenada: 6 reportsHong Kong: 2,743 reportsIsle of Man: 176 reportsCayman Islands: 19 reportsLiechtenstein: 3 reportsMonaco: 14 reportsMacau: 204 reportsMalta: 313 reportsMauritius: 71 reportsSeychelles: 15 reportsSingapore: 1,504 reportsSan Marino: 20 reportsVatican City: 15 reportsSaint Vincent and the Grenadines: 1 reportReports by publisher country110,000+none
World map of news coverage on the week of 19–25 October 2026, shaded by publisher country; most from the US, Germany and China. Top stories: “France wants curfews in some areas after weekend…”; “Live: Indi MP Helen Haines seriously injured in…”.

This map as SVG · image (PNG) · Markdown · JSON

Top stories

  1. France wants curfews in some areas after weekend of riots

    France's central government asked some local authorities to impose curfews and faced pressure over security failings on Monday after a weekend of riots and looting borne out of nationwide anti-government protests.

    myjoyonline.com · 1252 outlets · 2,555 reports · all reports
  2. Live: Indi MP Helen Haines seriously injured in electorate office incident

    Independent MP Helen Haines has been injured in an incident near her Wangaratta office in regional Victoria.

    abc.net.au · 654 outlets · 1,435 reports · all reports
  3. Putin Proposes Summit With Trump, Xi To Negotiate Ukraine Peace Deal: Report

    The Russian President has reportedly suggested a trilateral meeting with Donald Trump and Xi Jinping during the November 18-19 Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation summit in Shenzhen. The White House has yet to confirm…

    freepressjournal.in · 578 outlets · 1,345 reports · all reports
  4. Elon Musk pledges a share of his SpaceX company to 'every kid in America'

    Billionaire Elon Musk on Monday pledged to give one share of his company SpaceX to “every kid in America.”

    abc13.com · 863 outlets · 1,218 reports · all reports
  5. Canada's Alberta votes to remain in federation, projections show

    CBC News projects 76.2% support for remaining in Canada as election authorities count ballots in nonbinding referendum

    Anadolu Agency (English) · 678 outlets · 1,205 reports · all reports
  6. Christina Applegate was misdiagnosed with MS. That doesn't give her much relief, she says

    Christina Applegate shares a new health update: She was misdiagnosed with MS. 'I'm just in a state of shock right now,' she says.

    latimes.com · 583 outlets · 697 reports · all reports
  7. Portugal FA hands Ronaldo 30-day suspension, €255 fine

    Cristiano Ronaldo has been handed a 30-day suspension and a €255 fine by the Portuguese Football Federation for leaving the national team’s camp. Read More…

    punchng.com · 414 outlets · 710 reports · all reports
  8. Revolut outage hits 'multiple services' as thousands of users report app issues

    Some users of the British neobank reported being unable to make some payments or access funds in its app on Tuesday.

    bbci.co.uk · 609 outlets · 923 reports · all reports
  9. Canadians step up to give blood after fatal fire at Alberta military base

    Some are rolling up their sleeves to give blood as the military town of Wainwright, Alta., mourns the four soldiers killed in a weekend training exercise gone fatally wrong.

    globalnews.ca · 602 outlets · 655 reports · all reports
  10. CNN anchor Christiane Amanpour to leave network after 43 years

    CNN's chief international anchor, Christiane Amanpour, has announced she will leave the organisation next year after more than four decades.

    myjoyonline.com · 280 outlets · 622 reports · all reports

Where the reports came from

Reports by the publisher's country, Week 43, 2026. Top 20 of 175 countries.
CountryReportsShareRelative
United States79,51310.3%
Germany47,9466.2%
China34,9184.5%
Italy33,3284.3%
United Kingdom32,7774.2%
South Korea31,8334.1%
Russia29,5623.8%
Canada28,0203.6%
India24,7493.2%
Spain21,8942.8%
Greece21,4842.8%
Taiwan19,1232.5%
Brazil16,5932.1%
France16,5672.1%
Turkey16,2602.1%
Argentina13,6211.8%
Vietnam13,4711.7%
Japan13,1471.7%
Ukraine12,9571.7%
Australia12,8491.7%

About this map

So far, Hottub News has counted 775,709 reports from outlets in 175 countries for the week of 19–25 October 2026. The US, Germany and China published the most (79,513 reports), and the five busiest countries account for 29% of the total.

The most widely covered stories were: “France wants curfews in some areas after weekend of riots” (1252 outlets, mostly the US and the UK); “Live: Indi MP Helen Haines seriously injured in electorate office incident” (654 outlets, mostly the US and Australia); “Putin Proposes Summit With Trump, Xi To Negotiate Ukraine Peace Deal: Report” (578 outlets, mostly Germany and Greece).

Each report is placed in the country of the outlet that published it (from its feed, web domain or Wikidata), not where the events happened. Stories group reports of the same event across outlets and languages; for a week or month, a story's outlet count is its biggest day's. 177,212 more reports came from outlets whose country is unknown; they count toward stories but not the map. Paid placements are never included.