Hottub News

Hottub Newsmap

Europe, October 2026

752,206 reports from 52 countries · Coverage by where it was published · Live, updated 09:13 UTC

Hottub Newsmap · October 2026 · EuropeMap of Europe of news coverage on October 2026, shaded by publisher country; most from Germany, the UK and Italy. Top stories: “Protestwelle in Europa: Menschen in sechs Ländern…”; “At least four dead after fire at military base”.Albania: 8,481 reportsArmenia: 1,017 reportsAustria: 14,987 reportsAzerbaijan: 3,285 reportsBosnia and Herzegovina: 15,666 reportsBelgium: 15,361 reportsBulgaria: 16,385 reportsBelarus: 527 reportsSwitzerland: 10,930 reportsCyprus: 1,219 reportsCzechia: 7,697 reportsGermany: 91,288 reportsDenmark: 9,461 reportsEstonia: 6,636 reportsSpain: 31,492 reportsFinland: 8,803 reportsFrance: 31,867 reportsUnited Kingdom: 90,321 reportsGeorgia: 3,197 reportsGreece: 41,522 reportsCroatia: 18,860 reportsHungary: 9,044 reportsIreland: 9,765 reportsIceland: 4,169 reportsItaly: 43,907 reportsLithuania: 9,758 reportsLuxembourg: 705 reportsLatvia: 8,184 reportsMoldova: 8,377 reportsMontenegro: 8,149 reportsNorth Macedonia: 6,576 reportsNetherlands: 17,016 reportsNorway: 7,803 reportsPoland: 11,812 reportsPortugal: 12,019 reportsRomania: 19,050 reportsSerbia: 17,660 reportsRussia: 35,377 reportsSweden: 23,132 reportsSlovenia: 4,479 reportsSlovakia: 8,193 reportsTurkey: 30,596 reportsUkraine: 17,720 reportsKosovo: 8,086 reportsAndorra: 145 reportsIsle of Man: 343 reportsLiechtenstein: 4 reportsMonaco: 23 reportsMalta: 1,015 reportsSan Marino: 34 reportsVatican City: 51 reportsReports by publisher country110,000+none
Map of Europe of news coverage on October 2026, shaded by publisher country; most from Germany, the UK and Italy. Top stories: “Protestwelle in Europa: Menschen in sechs Ländern…”; “At least four dead after fire at military base”.

This map as SVG · image (PNG) · Markdown · JSON

Top stories

  1. Protestwelle in Europa: Menschen in sechs Ländern gehen gegen Preise und Wohnungsnot auf die Straße

    Preise, Schulen, Wohnungsnot: Proteste erfassen sechs Länder Europas, in Frankreich eskaliert die Gewalt. Was Trump als Ursache nennt, lesen Sie hier.

    kreiszeitung.de · 571 outlets · 1,537 reports · all reports
  2. At least four dead after fire at military baseMinst fire døde etter brann på militærbase

    Flere personer døde og mange ble skadet i en brann på en militærbase i Canada lørdag kveld. Kraftig vind vanskeliggjorde slukkingsarbeidet.

    vg.no · 465 outlets · 983 reports · all reports
  3. Putin plant wohl Ukraine-Gipfel mit Trump und Xi – und ohne Selenskyj

    Trump wendet sich Putin zu und teilt gegen Selenskyj aus. Moskau scheint die Gunst der Stunde nutzen zu wollen: Der Kreml-Chef soll einen Ukraine-Gipfel ohne Kiew planen.

    kreiszeitung.de · 397 outlets · 816 reports · all reports
  4. Australian MP Haines in critical condition after attack

    Australian MP Helen Haines is ⁠in a critical condition after being deliberately struck by a car outside her office in Wangaratta, police and Prime Minister Anthony Albanese said.

    rte.ie · 278 outlets · 645 reports · all reports
  5. Revolut outage hits 'multiple services' as thousands of users report app issues

    Some users of the British neobank reported being unable to make some payments or access funds in its app on Tuesday.

    bbci.co.uk · 472 outlets · 754 reports · all reports
  6. Canada's Alberta votes to remain in federation, projections show

    CBC News projects 76.2% support for remaining in Canada as election authorities count ballots in nonbinding referendum

    Anadolu Agency (English) · 273 outlets · 471 reports · all reports
  7. Trump Is Pushing Ukraine to Surrender to Russia, Zelensky Says

    President Volodymyr Zelensky said he didn’t want to believe that Washington wanted an end to the war at Ukraine’s expense. “But that’s how it looks,” he added.

    nytimes.com · 282 outlets · 592 reports · all reports
  8. Emmanuel Macron rejects resignation of interior minister Laurent Nuñez

    In a statement issued on Monday morning, the Élysée announced that the French president had refused the interior minister's resignation "given the need for continuous command of the security forces in the current…

    Euronews · 384 outlets · 427 reports · all reports
  9. Elon Musk se compromete a regalar una acción de Space X a cada niño estadounidense

    El empresario desembolsaría una cantidad de dienro que ascendería a más de 10.000 millones de euros

    lavanguardia.com · 382 outlets · 418 reports · all reports
  10. French high schools burn as student unrest spreads

    French prime minister and Marine Le Pen blame far-left party for stoking violent protests

    ft.com · 140 outlets · 367 reports · all reports

Where the reports came from

Reports by the publisher's country, October 2026. Top 20 of 52 countries.
CountryReportsShareRelative
Germany91,28812.1%
United Kingdom90,32112.0%
Italy43,9075.8%
Greece41,5225.5%
Russia35,3774.7%
France31,8674.2%
Spain31,4924.2%
Turkey30,5964.1%
Sweden23,1323.1%
Romania19,0502.5%
Croatia18,8602.5%
Ukraine17,7202.4%
Serbia17,6602.3%
Netherlands17,0162.3%
Bulgaria16,3852.2%
Bosnia and Herzegovina15,6662.1%
Belgium15,3612.0%
Austria14,9872.0%
Portugal12,0191.6%
Poland11,8121.6%

About this map

So far, Hottub News has counted 752,206 reports from outlets in 52 countries for October 2026. Germany, the UK and Italy published the most (91,288 reports), and the five busiest countries account for 40% of the total.

The most widely covered stories were: “Protestwelle in Europa: Menschen in sechs Ländern gehen gegen Preise und Wohnungsnot auf die Straße” (571 outlets, mostly the UK and Germany); “At least four dead after fire at military base” (465 outlets, mostly the UK and Germany); “Putin plant wohl Ukraine-Gipfel mit Trump und Xi – und ohne Selenskyj” (397 outlets, mostly Germany and Greece).

Each report is placed in the country of the outlet that published it (from its feed, web domain or Wikidata), not where the events happened. Stories group reports of the same event across outlets and languages; for a week or month, a story's outlet count is its biggest day's. Paid placements are never included.