Hottub News

Hottub Newsmap

Europe, Week 40, 2026: 28 September – 4 October 2026

518,867 reports from 49 countries · Coverage by where it was published · Final

Hottub Newsmap · Week 40, 2026 · EuropeMap of Europe of news coverage on the week of 28 September – 4 October 2026, shaded by publisher country; most from the UK and Germany. Top stories: “French high schools burn as student unrest…”; “Two Iranian small-boat migrants charged with…”.Albania: 6,997 reportsArmenia: 269 reportsAustria: 10,009 reportsAzerbaijan: 1,771 reportsBosnia and Herzegovina: 16,092 reportsBelgium: 12,319 reportsBulgaria: 14,084 reportsBelarus: 68 reportsSwitzerland: 7,884 reportsCyprus: 17 reportsCzechia: 5,272 reportsGermany: 64,231 reportsDenmark: 7,103 reportsEstonia: 6,047 reportsSpain: 11,987 reportsFinland: 5,183 reportsFrance: 21,145 reportsUnited Kingdom: 88,280 reportsGeorgia: 2,124 reportsGreece: 28,566 reportsCroatia: 14,678 reportsHungary: 7,376 reportsIreland: 9,293 reportsIceland: 3,930 reportsItaly: 12,227 reportsLithuania: 8,653 reportsLuxembourg: 262 reportsLatvia: 7,691 reportsMoldova: 5,961 reportsMontenegro: 7,772 reportsNorth Macedonia: 5,035 reportsNetherlands: 11,199 reportsNorway: 6,117 reportsPoland: 6,085 reportsPortugal: 9,478 reportsRomania: 11,221 reportsSerbia: 12,110 reportsRussia: 6,424 reportsSweden: 20,498 reportsSlovenia: 3,591 reportsSlovakia: 6,505 reportsTurkey: 19,235 reportsUkraine: 5,738 reportsKosovo: 6,794 reportsIsle of Man: 411 reportsMonaco: 14 reportsMalta: 1,044 reportsVatican City: 58 reportsReports by publisher country110,000+none
Map of Europe of news coverage on the week of 28 September – 4 October 2026, shaded by publisher country; most from the UK and Germany. Top stories: “French high schools burn as student unrest…”; “Two Iranian small-boat migrants charged with…”.

This map as SVG · image (PNG) · Markdown · JSON

Top stories

  1. French high schools burn as student unrest spreads

    French prime minister and Marine Le Pen blame far-left party for stoking violent protests

    ft.com · 140 outlets · 367 reports · all reports
  2. Two Iranian small-boat migrants charged with plotting attack on Jewish targets in Manchester

    UK’s Counter Terrorism Policing said Salam Ahmadyan and Rahman Salehi may have been directed from Iran

    ft.com · 161 outlets · 293 reports · all reports
  3. France in a state of emergency: Youth protests escalate - Hundreds arrestedFrankreich im Ausnahmezustand: Jugendproteste eskalieren – Hunderte Festnahmen

    Schüler beklagen Ratten in Klassenräumen, Lehrermangel und überfüllte Klassen, während die radikale Linke für die Unruhen verantwortlich gemacht wird.

    kreiszeitung.de · 139 outlets · 264 reports · all reports
  4. Merz in Kiev: A clear signMerz in Kiew: Ein deutliches Zeichen

    Mit seinem Besuch in Kiew demonstriert Bundeskanzler Friedrich Merz, dass er an der Unterstützung der Ukraine festhält. Gut so, lobt unser Autor!

    frankenpost.de · 232 outlets · 251 reports · all reports
  5. Drumcree talks continue as appeal postponed

    Talks aimed at resolving the Drumcree parade dispute are resuming on Thursday evening.

    irishnews.com · 128 outlets · 278 reports · all reports
  6. Widdecombe murder accused charged over Farage terror plot

    A 28-year-old man has been charged with engaging in conduct in preparation of acts of terrorism, including against Reform UK leader Nigel Farage MP.

    RTÉ News · 155 outlets · 221 reports · all reports
  7. Premier Burnham does not rule out a Brexit reversalPremier Burnham schließt eine Brexit-Umkehr nicht aus

    Großbritanniens Premier Andy Burnham schließt eine Brexit-Umkehr nicht aus – und setzt damit ein klares Signal vor dem geplanten UK-EU-Gipfel.

    kreiszeitung.de · 187 outlets · 238 reports · all reports
  8. Ex-snooker champion Graeme Dott jailed for seven years for child sex abuse

    Former world snooker champion Graeme Dott has been sentenced to seven years in jail after being found guilty of sexually abusing two primary school-age children.

    heraldscotland.com · 184 outlets · 233 reports · all reports
  9. College pays tribute to three students who died in car river plungedunmowbroadcast.co.uk · 99 outlets · 174 reports · all reports
  10. Five men arrested over suspected terror plot against RAF Fairford are from London, say police

    A farmer raised the alarm over the alleged attempt to attack RAF Fairford in Gloucestershire which is used by US planes for bombing missions against Iran

    standard.co.uk · 148 outlets · 183 reports · all reports

Where the reports came from

Reports by the publisher's country, Week 40, 2026. Top 20 of 49 countries.
CountryReportsShareRelative
United Kingdom88,28017.0%
Germany64,23112.4%
Greece28,5665.5%
France21,1454.1%
Sweden20,4984.0%
Turkey19,2353.7%
Bosnia and Herzegovina16,0923.1%
Croatia14,6782.8%
Bulgaria14,0842.7%
Belgium12,3192.4%
Italy12,2272.4%
Serbia12,1102.3%
Spain11,9872.3%
Romania11,2212.2%
Netherlands11,1992.2%
Austria10,0091.9%
Portugal9,4781.8%
Ireland9,2931.8%
Lithuania8,6531.7%
Switzerland7,8841.5%

About this map

Hottub News counted 518,867 reports from outlets in 49 countries for the week of 28 September – 4 October 2026. The UK, Germany and Greece published the most (88,280 reports), and the five busiest countries account for 43% of the total.

The most widely covered stories were: “French high schools burn as student unrest spreads” (140 outlets, mostly Germany and Greece); “Two Iranian small-boat migrants charged with plotting attack on Jewish targets in Manchester” (161 outlets, mostly the UK and France); “France in a state of emergency: Youth protests escalate - Hundreds arrested” (139 outlets, mostly Germany and Greece).

Each report is placed in the country of the outlet that published it (from its feed, web domain or Wikidata), not where the events happened. Stories group reports of the same event across outlets and languages; for a week or month, a story's outlet count is its biggest day's. Paid placements are never included.