Hottub News

Hottub Newsmap

World, Week 40, 2026: 28 September – 4 October 2026

1,165,652 reports from 149 countries · Coverage by where it was published · Final

Hottub Newsmap · Week 40, 2026 · WorldWorld map of news coverage on the week of 28 September – 4 October 2026, shaded by publisher country; most from the US and the UK. Top stories: “Christa Pike is alive a day after…”; “French high schools burn as student unrest…”.United Arab Emirates: 3,778 reportsAfghanistan: 165 reportsAlbania: 6,997 reportsArmenia: 269 reportsAngola: 0 reportsArgentina: 13,059 reportsAustria: 10,009 reportsAustralia: 30,404 reportsAzerbaijan: 1,771 reportsBosnia and Herzegovina: 16,092 reportsBangladesh: 3,077 reportsBelgium: 12,319 reportsBurkina Faso: 38 reportsBulgaria: 14,084 reportsBurundi: 0 reportsBenin: 23 reportsBrunei: 42 reportsBolivia: 0 reportsBrazil: 9,674 reportsBahamas: 87 reportsBhutan: 0 reportsBotswana: 51 reportsBelarus: 68 reportsBelize: 33 reportsCanada: 66,120 reportsDR Congo: 890 reportsCentral African Republic: 0 reportsRepublic of the Congo: 119 reportsSwitzerland: 7,884 reportsCôte d'Ivoire: 59 reportsChile: 3,746 reportsCameroon: 34 reportsChina: 17,493 reportsColombia: 915 reportsCosta Rica: 2,749 reportsCuba: 0 reportsCyprus: 17 reportsCzechia: 5,272 reportsGermany: 64,231 reportsDjibouti: 0 reportsDenmark: 7,103 reportsDominican Republic: 4,824 reportsAlgeria: 1,467 reportsEcuador: 40 reportsEstonia: 6,047 reportsEgypt: 3,418 reportsWestern Sahara: 0 reportsEritrea: 0 reportsSpain: 11,987 reportsEthiopia: 198 reportsFinland: 5,183 reportsFiji: 342 reportsFalkland Islands: 0 reportsFrance: 21,145 reportsGabon: 30 reportsUnited Kingdom: 88,280 reportsGeorgia: 2,124 reportsGhana: 4,068 reportsGreenland: 0 reportsGambia: 49 reportsGuinea: 3 reportsEquatorial Guinea: 0 reportsGreece: 28,566 reportsGuatemala: 0 reportsGuinea-Bissau: 20 reportsGuyana: 0 reportsHonduras: 0 reportsCroatia: 14,678 reportsHaiti: 0 reportsHungary: 7,376 reportsIndonesia: 7,509 reportsIreland: 9,293 reportsIsrael: 3,269 reportsIndia: 49,848 reportsIraq: 0 reportsIran: 955 reportsIceland: 3,930 reportsItaly: 12,227 reportsJamaica: 281 reportsJordan: 174 reportsJapan: 24,393 reportsKenya: 4,537 reportsKyrgyzstan: 0 reportsCambodia: 1,310 reportsNorth Korea: 0 reportsSouth Korea: 42,237 reportsKuwait: 241 reportsKazakhstan: 1 reportLaos: 86 reportsLebanon: 1,404 reportsSri Lanka: 696 reportsLiberia: 0 reportsLesotho: 6 reportsLithuania: 8,653 reportsLuxembourg: 262 reportsLatvia: 7,691 reportsLibya: 0 reportsMorocco: 2,927 reportsMoldova: 5,961 reportsMontenegro: 7,772 reportsMadagascar: 0 reportsNorth Macedonia: 5,035 reportsMali: 0 reportsMyanmar: 772 reportsMongolia: 44 reportsMauritania: 0 reportsMalawi: 2 reportsMexico: 5,543 reportsMalaysia: 9,439 reportsMozambique: 11 reportsNamibia: 210 reportsNew Caledonia: 0 reportsNiger: 12 reportsNigeria: 15,509 reportsNicaragua: 0 reportsNetherlands: 11,199 reportsNorway: 6,117 reportsNepal: 244 reportsNew Zealand: 6,053 reportsOman: 207 reportsPanama: 0 reportsPeru: 0 reportsPapua New Guinea: 285 reportsPhilippines: 5,498 reportsPakistan: 13,236 reportsPoland: 6,085 reportsPuerto Rico: 0 reportsPalestine: 1,075 reportsPortugal: 9,478 reportsParaguay: 0 reportsQatar: 927 reportsRomania: 11,221 reportsSerbia: 12,110 reportsRussia: 6,424 reportsRwanda: 559 reportsSaudi Arabia: 405 reportsSolomon Islands: 0 reportsSudan: 0 reportsSweden: 20,498 reportsSlovenia: 3,591 reportsSlovakia: 6,505 reportsSierra Leone: 0 reportsSenegal: 0 reportsSomalia: 18 reportsSuriname: 0 reportsSouth Sudan: 90 reportsEl Salvador: 0 reportsSyria: 64 reportsEswatini: 0 reportsChad: 0 reportsFrench Southern Lands: 0 reportsTogo: 8 reportsThailand: 8,756 reportsTajikistan: 0 reportsTimor-Leste: 0 reportsTurkmenistan: 9 reportsTunisia: 2 reportsTurkey: 19,235 reportsTrinidad and Tobago: 203 reportsTaiwan: 29,491 reportsTanzania: 1,492 reportsUkraine: 5,738 reportsUganda: 372 reportsUnited States: 204,099 reportsUruguay: 43 reportsUzbekistan: 0 reportsVenezuela: 1,678 reportsVietnam: 18,140 reportsVanuatu: 0 reportsKosovo: 6,794 reportsYemen: 37 reportsSouth Africa: 5,265 reportsZambia: 73 reportsZimbabwe: 76 reportsAntigua and Barbuda: 64 reportsBarbados: 303 reportsBermuda: 19 reportsCape Verde: 7 reportsDominica: 2 reportsGrenada: 34 reportsHong Kong: 5,733 reportsIsle of Man: 411 reportsCayman Islands: 50 reportsMonaco: 14 reportsMacau: 207 reportsMalta: 1,044 reportsMauritius: 6 reportsSeychelles: 47 reportsSingapore: 3,475 reportsVatican City: 58 reportsSaint Vincent and the Grenadines: 2 reportsReports by publisher country125,000+none
World map of news coverage on the week of 28 September – 4 October 2026, shaded by publisher country; most from the US and the UK. Top stories: “Christa Pike is alive a day after…”; “French high schools burn as student unrest…”.

This map as SVG · image (PNG) · Markdown · JSON

Top stories

  1. Christa Pike is alive a day after Tennessee's failed attempt to execute her, her lawyers say

    Christa Pike remained alive Thursday, her lawyers said Thursday, a day after she survived a failed attempt to execute her for the 1995 murder in what Tennessee's governor called a "deeply disturbing" procedure.

    abc7chicago.com · 296 outlets · 778 reports · all reports
  2. French high schools burn as student unrest spreads

    French prime minister and Marine Le Pen blame far-left party for stoking violent protests

    ft.com · 240 outlets · 677 reports · all reports
  3. U.S. prosecutors reopen Cornell gang rape case after outcry

    The newly-released details of the alleged incident have fuelled allegations that the university was too lenient and reignited a debate over sexual assault on U.S. campuses

    thehindu.com · 269 outlets · 647 reports · all reports
  4. Starship, world's most powerful spacecraft, to launch in attempt to orbit Earth for first time

    In its 14th test flight, Starship will launch from South Texas in SpaceX's first attempt to put the world's largest and most powerful spacecraft into orbit around Earth.

    abc13.com · 423 outlets · 624 reports · all reports
  5. Supreme Court lets Trump continue third-country deportations for now

    The Supreme Court on Tuesday let President Donald Trump’s administration continue deporting people to countries other than their own for now, while the justices consider whether the policy is legal.

    koaa.com · 255 outlets · 493 reports · all reports
  6. US Tennessee state to execute woman for 1995 killing in first such punishment in 200 years

    Gov. Bill Lee denies clemency for death row inmate Christa Pike as appeal remains pending before US Supreme Court

    aa.com.tr · 207 outlets · 365 reports · all reports
  7. OpenAI scraps rollout of new model over safety concerns

    The AI giant's safety chief said the model 'didn't quite meet the bar' of the firm's security standards.

    BBC News · 348 outlets · 438 reports · all reports
  8. Two Iranian small-boat migrants charged with plotting attack on Jewish targets in Manchester

    UK’s Counter Terrorism Policing said Salam Ahmadyan and Rahman Salehi may have been directed from Iran

    ft.com · 195 outlets · 367 reports · all reports
  9. Planned attack on US military base: Five arrests shake RAF FairfordGeplanter Anschlag auf US-Militär-Stützpunkt: Fünf Festnahmen erschüttern RAF Fairford

    Fünf Männer wurden nahe RAF Fairford festgenommen, wo das US-Militär strategische Bomber für Auslandseinsätze stationiert. Der britische Stützpunkt gilt als Schlüsselstandort.

    kreiszeitung.de · 334 outlets · 381 reports · all reports
  10. France in a state of emergency: Youth protests escalate - Hundreds arrestedFrankreich im Ausnahmezustand: Jugendproteste eskalieren – Hunderte Festnahmen

    Schüler beklagen Ratten in Klassenräumen, Lehrermangel und überfüllte Klassen, während die radikale Linke für die Unruhen verantwortlich gemacht wird.

    kreiszeitung.de · 248 outlets · 356 reports · all reports

Where the reports came from

Reports by the publisher's country, Week 40, 2026. Top 20 of 149 countries.
CountryReportsShareRelative
United States204,09917.5%
United Kingdom88,2807.6%
Canada66,1205.7%
Germany64,2315.5%
India49,8484.3%
South Korea42,2373.6%
Australia30,4042.6%
Taiwan29,4912.5%
Greece28,5662.5%
Japan24,3932.1%
France21,1451.8%
Sweden20,4981.8%
Turkey19,2351.7%
Vietnam18,1401.6%
China17,4931.5%
Bosnia and Herzegovina16,0921.4%
Nigeria15,5091.3%
Croatia14,6781.3%
Bulgaria14,0841.2%
Pakistan13,2361.1%

About this map

Hottub News counted 1,165,652 reports from outlets in 149 countries for the week of 28 September – 4 October 2026. The US, the UK and Canada published the most (204,099 reports), and the five busiest countries account for 41% of the total.

The most widely covered stories were: “Christa Pike is alive a day after Tennessee's failed attempt to execute her, her lawyers say” (296 outlets, mostly the US and Germany); “French high schools burn as student unrest spreads” (240 outlets, mostly Australia and the US); “U.S. prosecutors reopen Cornell gang rape case after outcry” (269 outlets, mostly the US and India).

Each report is placed in the country of the outlet that published it (from its feed, web domain or Wikidata), not where the events happened. Stories group reports of the same event across outlets and languages; for a week or month, a story's outlet count is its biggest day's. 247,229 more reports came from outlets whose country is unknown; they count toward stories but not the map. Paid placements are never included.